ART214 Juried Exhibition

As part of Dallas Arts Month, four cultural centers of the City of Dallas Office of Cultural Affairs (OCA) are hosting a multi-venue juried exhibition to showcase the works of artists who live in Dallas and the greater North Texas region from late March to early June.

Through this exhibition, OCA hopes to discover and develop relationships with new artists, provide opportunities for artists to exhibit their work for the first time ever or for the first time in one of our cultural centers, and cross pollinate artists who have previously exhibited at one cultural center by exhibiting their work at a different center. Another goal of this collaborative project is to draw in new audiences who have never been to (or even heard of) our Cultural Centers and to share audiences who frequent a specific center but have never experienced the others.


ELIZABETH MELLOTT - Professor of photography at Collin College and visual artist

TORI PHILLIPS – Arts Administrator, Artist

JIM BURTON - Senior Lecturer of Drawing and Painting at the University of North Texas

ARTHUR PEÑA - Visiting Assistant Professor of Drawing and Painting, University of North Texas


CHRISTINA ESTRELLA RIGGS - Ceramics and Art Teacher, Bryan Adam High School Leadership Academy


Bath House Cultural Center

Exhibition Dates: March 24-April 21, 2018


Reception: Sunday, April 8, 2018 (5-7 PM)

521 E. Lawther Dr., Dallas, TX


Cate Baker, Sue Benner, Christopher Bingha, David Blow, Bernard Bortnick, Du Chau, Arfa Chowdhary, Justin Coursey, Vanhue Davis Jr.,  Angelika Ejtel, Reyna Flores, Moriah Garcia, Chunyu Han, Seth Hudson, Benjamine Lester, Sam Marie, Virginia Marsh, Tina Medina, William Messimer, Hannah (Bernadette) Negrete, Kevin Owens, Chancellor Page, Siliva Parra Dela Longa, Paul Pena, Maia Pizarro, Erika Pochybova, Erin Puckett, Steve Quevedo, Fari Rahimi, Katrina Rasmussen, Carol Riedel, Alex Rose, Wendi Ruth, Ernest Scheihagen, Una Scott, Jerry Skibell, Gisela-Heidi Strunck, Juergen Strunck, Jose Vargas, Katerina Verguelis, Marilyn Waligore, Robert Walker, William Webster, Terri Wilder, Matthew Wood, Nicholas Wood, James Yonkman and Ramon Zozaya.


South Dallas Cultural Center

Exhibition Dates: March 31st-April 28, 2018


Reception: Saturday, April 7, 2018 (5-7 PM)

3400 S. Fitzhugh Ave, Dallas, TX 75210

Anaah Abedi, Sally Ackerman, Karen Aguilar, Jesse Alarcon, Mary Banks, Laura Beard, Sue Benner, Sudeep Bhargava, Rebecca Boatman, Francesca Brunetti, Ciara Bryant, Arfa Chowdhary, Andrea Davis, Kagen Dunn, Hayley Earnest, Sasha Fishman, Reyna Flores, Priscilla Gage, Beth Gardenhire, Franz Guerrero, Patti Haskins, Antoaneta Hillman, John Koch, Pasha Mad, Jas Mardis, Paxton Maroney, Roberta Masciarelli, Juliette Mccullough, Zahra Mcginnis, Jamila Mendez, Karla Mora Mora, Truong Ngo, Julia Ousley, Silvia Parra Dela Longa, Kaila Parrish, Elaine Pawlowicz, Gregory Piazza, Gabrielle Pruitt, Erin Puckett, Steve Quevedo, Richard Ray, Krystal Read, Frank Richards, Rene Rocha, Angelita Rodriguez, Susan Sanders-Rosenberg, Wendi Ruth, Una Scott, Karen Shields Smith, Debbie Snider, Tabatha Trolli- Diloreto, Katerina Verguelis, Vet, Marilyn Waligore, ME Wilcox, Becky Wilkes, Chesley Williams, Matthew Wood, Nicholas Wood, and James Yonkman.

Latino Cultural Center

Exhibition Dates: April 12-May 25, 2018


Reception: Thursday, April 12, 2018 (6-8 PM)

2600 Live Oak St, Dallas, TX 75204


Anaah Abedi, Sally Ackerman, Jesse Alarcon, Mary Banks, Laura Beard, Jessica Bell, Elizabeth Bentley, Sudeep Bhargava, Francesca Brunetti, Ciara Bryant, Brandy Butler, Du Chau, Lizz Corea, Norm Diamond, Hayley Earnest, Connor Frew, Moriah Garcia, Essie Graham, Franz Guerrero, Chunyu Han, William Holmberg, John Koch, Benjamine Lester, Jas Mardis, Paxton Maroney, Roberta Masciarelli, Freddie Meagher, Tina Medina, Jamila  Mendez, Karla Mora Mora, Hannah (Bernadette) Negrete, Kevin Owens, Chancellor Page, Kaila Parrish, Elaine Pawlowicz, Paul Pena, Gregory Piazza, Guinn Powell, Gabrielle Pruitt, Fari Rahimi, Octaviano Rangel, Marty Ray, Jorge Rey, Michael Scogin, Michael Scogin, T. Stone, Vet, Sarah Wandrey, Utopia Weiner and Becky Wilkes.

Oak Cliff Cultural Center

Exhibition Dates: April 28th-June 1, 2018


Reception: Saturday, April 28, 2018 (5:30-8 PM)

223 W. Jefferson Blvd, Dallas, TX 75208


Thomas Alonso, Jessica Apel, Iris Bechtol, Carley Blackman-Yonkman, Rebecca Boatman, Lizz Corea, Angelika Ejtel, Connor Frew, Beth Gardenhire, Kathleen Grandjean, Juan Hernandez, Chad Hines, Matthew Jones, Mike Mahler, Marian Maldonado-Pagán, Sonali Malik, Eric Mancini, Virginia Marsh, Juliette McCullough, Zahra Mcginnis, Michael McKenzie, Rose Marie Mercado, Marsha Moser, Naldo Plata, Sonja Quintero, Carol Riedel , Roberto Romero, Juergen Strunck, Andrea Tosten, Midori Uribe, Jonathan Victor, Alan Whiteside, Chesley Williams, and David Zelaya.


Dallas Arts Month, first launched by Mayor Mike Rawlings as Dallas Arts Week in 2013, is a celebration of Dallas arts, held annually in the month of April. Arts Month is designed to build awareness and appreciation for the work of Dallas artists and organizations and foster creative learning and activity throughout the city.


For more information about Dallas Arts Month, visit




Brought to you by:


artsmonth   centerslogos   ocalogo
Visit Website   Visit Website   Visit Website



City of Dallas Office of Cultural Affairs • 1925 Elm St., Ste. 400, Dallas, Texas 75201